Feb 17 to Feb 18

Residency - Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Feb 19 to Feb 23

Residency at Millikin University, Decatur, IL

Concert on 2/23 at 4 pm, Residency at Millikin University, Decatur, IL. Includes a premiere of a new marimba quartet concerto and percussion ensemble.

Feb 19

Conrado Moya with Marimba Quartet

Stadhalle Uelzen, Uelzen, Germany

http://conradomoya.com/en/events/conrado-moya-con-marimba-quartet-4/

Featuring: Conrado Moya
Feb 20

Decatur/Elgin, IL

School shows in Decatur/Elgin, IL area.

Feb 21 to Feb 22

Nu Deco Ensemble

8:00pm-10:00pm
Miami, FL
https://www.nu-deco.org

Featuring: Lisa Pegher
Feb 23

WQXR Live

Marimba Solo by composer Marc Mellits.

Featuring: Peter Ferry
Feb 24

Concert on the Chamber Music on the Fox Series, Elgin, IL

Feb 26

Erie County Wind Ensemble

Location: Amherst High School, NY 

Featuring: Robert Zolnowski
Feb 28

Szene Instrumental Ensemble — Wels Abonnementkonzert

Wels

more info coming soon

Feb 29

TETRACTYS NEW MUSIC PRESENTS TRANSIENT CANVAS

TETRACTYS NEW MUSIC PRESENTS TRANSIENT CANVAS

FEBRUARY 29, 2020 AT 8:00PM

TC presents a new acoustic program built around Marti Epstein’s intricately delicate Origami (2012). Other featured composers include Jonathan Bailey Holland, Nicholas Denton-Protsack, Clifton Ingram, Keith Kirchoff, and Emily Koh. This concert also features the world premiere of a new piece by Christopher Prosser, Tetractys’s co-artistic director.

Imagine Art
2830 Real Street
Austin, TX

Featuring: Matt Sharrock
Mar 04

Balkan Percussion Duo performance and masterclass

Balkan Percussion Duo performance and masterclass

James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA

Mar 05

Cedar City, UT - A.P.E.X. event at Southern Utah University

A.P.E.X. Events is Southern Utah University’s premier weekly lecture series, with speakers and presenters invited from all areas of the world. Attendees to our events are students, faculty, staff and community members, and the series features a diverse range of topics and disciplines. While on campus, guests are invited to interact with students and faculty in multiple ways, with opportunities to connect and network in vast areas of scholarship! All A.P.E.X. events are free and open to the public and we welcome you to join us!

Featuring: Clocks in Motion
Mar 05

UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL / SCI REGION IV

UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL / SCI REGION IV

MARCH 5, 2020 AT 6:00PM

Transient Canvas performs music by guest composers Emily Koh, Carolina Heredia, and Travis Alford, winners of the SCI call for proposals, and Crystal Pascucci’s resonance imaging.

Sandra G. Powell Recital Hall
Natalie Haslam Music Center
Knoxville, TN

Featuring: Matt Sharrock
Mar 08

Faculty Recital

 Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi, TX

Mar 10

Las Vegas, NV - Nextet Concert, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Hosted by Clock Shop composer, Jennifer Bellor and in collaboration with Marc Mellits, Clocks in Motion are the featured performers at UNLV's Nextet concert.

This concert is FREE and open to the public.

Lee and Thomas Beam Music Center

Featuring: Clocks in Motion
Mar 12

Grand Junction, CO - Masterclass at Colorado Mesa University

Clocks in Motion will present a percussion masterclass for the students at Colorado Mesa University.

Featuring: Clocks in Motion
Mar 16 to Mar 20

PNEUMA residency

 Frost School of Music at the University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL

Mar 18

EXPOSURE: A NEW OPERA BY DANIEL FELSENFELD & BEA GOODWIN

EXPOSURE: A NEW OPERA BY DANIEL FELSENFELD & BEA GOODWIN

MARCH 18, 2020 AT 7:00PM

Transient Canvas and Peridot Duo perform Exposure, a new opera by Daniel Felsenfeld and Bea Goodwin. This performance is hosted New Music at the Short North Stage and funded by the Johnstone Fund for New Music.

Short North Stage
1187 N. High Street
Columbus, OH

Featuring: Matt Sharrock
Mar 20

MARIMBA MASTERCLASS - BALDWIN WALLACE CONSERVATORY

MARIMBA MASTERCLASS - BALDWIN WALLACE CONSERVATORY

MARCH 20, 2020 AT 3:00PM

Presenting my class “Learning to Learn” to the percussion studio at Baldwin Wallace. For more information, contact Josh Ryan.

Boesel Musical Arts Center
49 Seminary Street
Berea, OH

Featuring: Matt Sharrock
Mar 20

NO EXIT PRESENTS: TRANSIENT CANVAS - ORIGAMI

NO EXIT PRESENTS: TRANSIENT CANVAS - ORIGAMI

MARCH 20, 2020 AT 7:00PM

Hosted by No Exit Ensemble, TC presents a new acoustic program built around Marti Epstein’s intricately delicate Origami (2012). Other featured composers include Jonathan Bailey Holland, Nicholas Denton-Protsack, Clifton Ingram, Keith Kirchoff, Emily Koh, and Crystal Pascucci.

Appletree Books
12419 Cedar at Fairmount
Cleveland Heights, OH

Featuring: Matt Sharrock
Mar 20

Matilda at Lockport Palace Theatre

For more information: https://lockportpalacetheatre.org

Featuring: Robert Zolnowski
Mar 21

Matilda at Lockport Palace Theatre, NY

For more information: https://lockportpalacetheatre.org

Featuring: Robert Zolnowski
Mar 23

Solo Performance and Masterclass

The University of Texas Permian Basin, Odessa, TX

Mar 25

HINGE @ OTTERBEIN UNIVERSITY

HINGE @ OTTERBEIN UNIVERSITY

MARCH 25, 2020 AT 8:00PM

Hinge performs our Drifting Metal program featuring music by Chaya Czernowin, Louis Andriessen, Philippe Hurel, Dan VanHassel, and Björk.

Riley Auditorium, Battelle Fine Arts Center
170 W Park Street
Westerville, OH

Featuring: Matt Sharrock
Mar 26

HINGE @ WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

HINGE @ WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

MARCH 26, 2020 AT 8:00PM

Hinge performs our Drifting Metal program featuring music by Chaya Czernowin, Louis Andriessen, Philippe Hurel, Dan VanHassel, and Björk.

Dalton Center Recital Hall
1026 Van De Giessen Road
Kalamazoo, MI

Featuring: Matt Sharrock